School Courses Highlights Qualification Erasmus+ Students Contacts

Privacy Policy

After May 25, 2018, our organisation has been applying the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data – EU Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, of April 27, 2016 (RGPD), which established the rules related to the protection, processing and free circulation of personal data of individuals and which apply directly to all entities that process such data, in any Member State of the European Union, namely Portugal.

The Instituto de Educação e Formação do Sorraia, Lda (IEFS) , is commited to respect the current legislation, enshrined in the RGPD, in matters of personal data protection, fulfilling its obligation of confidentiality and security in the processing of personal data made available, and not to transfer, in any form or condition, this information to third parties, except in cases of express legal or judicial determination.

In our Privacy Policy we explain who we are, for what purposes we can use your data, how we treat them, who we share them with, how long we keep them, as well as ways to contact us and exercise your rights.

Your data will be processed by the Instituto de Educação e Formação do Sorraia, Lda, tax number 504 499 866, headquartered at Rua Heróis de Chaves, 4, in Salvaterra de Magos, which is responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data.

 

For what purposes can we use your personal data?

Personal data collected through the website www.epsm.pt have the following purposes:

• the intention to enroll in the training offers made available by the school
subscription to our newsletter
sending spontaneous application
or applying for a recruitment process

The collection of personal data on physical support has the sole purpose of enrolling the data subject in training offers made available by the school.

The data we collect correspond to the identification of the data subject and will be used solely for the purpose to which they respect in accordance with the legal and regulatory requirements of each project. By filling in personal data, we assure you that they will be treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

All data are treated in an appropriate manner for the purposes of candidacy/enrollment and attendance of courses and school activities, or for purposes of public interest archive, scientific, historical research or for statistical purposes, if legally required, according to information made available directly to the data subject.

We ensure that, by default, only personal data that are necessary for each specific processing purpose are processed.

The IEFS is particularly concerned with protecting the personal data of children and adolescents. So, if the adolescent is under 16 years old, the processing of their personal data is only lawful if and to the extent that consent is given or authorized by the holders of the child's parental responsibilities.

The IEFS will not knowingly collect any personal data from children under 13 years old, nor from minors between 13 and 16 years old without parental permission.

If the holders of the child's parental responsibilities become aware that their child under 16 years old has provided the IEFS with personal data without their consent, they should contact the IEFS via email privacy@epsm.pt and request the deletion of the respective data. In the event that the IEFS becomes aware that a young person under the age of 13 or a young person between 13 and 16 years old, but without parental consent, has provided personal data, this information will be deleted as soon as possible.

 

How do we handle your personal data?

The IEFS Privacy Policy aims to ensure that the collection and processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (EU) 2016/679 (“RGPD”) and other complementary national legislation.

Confidence in security, confidentiality and secrecy in the process of collecting and processing the personal data of candidates, students, guardians, teachers, employees and others interested in school activities is our main priority, so we adopt technical and organizational procedures that guarantee data subjects lawfulness, loyalty, transparency, accuracy and updating of data, security and limitation of the process to specific purposes.

Thus, access to and processing of collected personal data will be strictly ensured by IEFS employees and service providers (only in the exercise of their functions), under a general duty of confidentiality, which will add a duty of secrecy when the data is collected and processed. They relate to health and other sensitive elements such as genetic, biometric, cultural or religious data, and to the strictly necessary extent.

The website www.epsm.pt is managed directly by the IEFS. It is the responsibility of the IEFS to process the personal data collected in this way and in physical support, through the filling in by the owner of the proper fields and the registration of consent.

The IEFS Privacy Policy aims to ensure the protection of all information related to the data subject by referring to a specific identifier, within the scope of the processing operations carried out on this data, by our services. This treatment encompasses all registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of availability, comparison or interconnection, limitation, deletion or destruction of data.

 

Who do we share your data with?

The personal data collected by the IEFS are shared only with the entities that supervise us, in accordance with the legal obligations to which the IEFS is subject, or with subcontracted entities, when it is strictly necessary for the development of its activity and projects.

In light of the new RGPD, the IEFS requires all subcontractors who have access to information from data collected by it, to treat it confidentially and to keep it secure, under the legislation in force.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

The data collected by the IEFS will only be kept for the period strictly necessary for the process to which they relate, remaining beyond its term only until the statute of limitations and/or forfeiture of any emerging right of contract and/or the required time elapses for any other legal provision to which the IEFS is bound, namely POCH or Ministry of Education.

If none of the above circumstances occur, we will proceed with the destruction or anonymization of your data right after the end of the process to which they relate.

 

What are your rights regarding personal data?

The new RGPD ensures that, at any time, you can ask us to:

Access to the information we have about you
Correction of information if it is incorrect or incomplete
Deleting your personal data
The sending of personal data previously provided in case the processing depends on your consent or agreement and this is done by automated means.

 

The IEFS ensures that, at any time, quickly and without cost, you can access your data, request its rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, manifest opposition to the processing, as well as request its transmission to other data controllers through the e-mail privacy@epsm.pt .

If you have given consent for the collection and processing of data that are not essential for the assessment of applications and/or execution of contracts entered into with the IEFS, the data subject may, at any time, withdraw it, unless the conservation is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a legal proceeding.

The consent to the processing of personal data for the purpose of operating the activity of the IEFS can be revoked at any time.

 

How can you contact us?

If you wish to exercise the rights granted to you by the RGPD or have any doubts about the collection and processing of your data, you should contact the data controller who will analyze the request and contact you as soon as possible, within the legal deadline fixed for this purpose.

 

Phone: 263 500 300 | Email: privacy@epsm.pt

 

If you find any non-compliance with the protection of your personal data, you can complain to the national supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), in person at Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3.º, 1220- 181 Lisboa, by telephone 213928400, by fax 213976832 or by email to geral@cnpd.pt .

 

 

The current version was published on May 24, 2018.